Ramfest 2014 Johannesburg
Neither mud, nor rain, nor complete lack of water could dampen the spirits of the thousands of adoring fans that flocked to Ramfest this year!
Thousands of tents withstood extreme weather just outside of Bronkhorspruit as Ramfest 2014 drew people from all over South Africa. Muddy grounds, combined with no running water in the ablutions, made for a camping experience not intended for the faint-hearted.
This did nothing to dissuade the masses! Each day drawing more tents, more unique individuals and more rocking good parties.
There was however no time for sleep with a thumpingly good list of bands, comedians and performers to keep everyone going until the early hours of the morning.
Here’s the line-up for the weekend in case you missed it:
Red Heart Rum Stage
Friday:
17h00 – VuvuVultures (UK)
18h00 – Gangs of Ballet
19h00 – Iso
21h00 – Foals (UK)
23h00 – Biffy Clyro (Scotland)
Saturday:
15h00 – Them Bandits
16h00 – Man As Machine
17h00 – Martin Rocka & the Sick Shop
18h00 – Newtown Knife Gang
19h00 – Pestroy
21h00 – Trivium (USA)
23h00 – KillSwich Engage (USA)
Monster Stage
Friday:
17h00 – Climate Control
18h00 – Agro
19h00 – Facing the Gallows
20h00 – Taxi Violence
22h00 – Haggis & Bong
Saturday:
15h00 – Poverty of Ideals
16h00 – Theatre Runs Red
17h00 – Urban Vitamin
18h00 – Loveglove Pyrotechnics
19h00 – ShortStraw
20h00 – Black Cat Bones
22h00 – Fuzigish
Friday:
18h00 – Ambush ft Emcee Heavy G
19h00 – Phizicist
20h00 – Mr Mon
21h00 – Benson
22h00 – Blindfolders
23h00 – Twelv
00h00 – Prototype
01h00 – Haezer
02h30 – Grimehouse
Saturday:
16h00 – Hugs on Drugs
17h00 – Not Sean vs RNDM CTZN
18h00 – Half n Half
19h00 – Muzi
20h00 – Liver
21h00 – Mr Green
22h00 – Protoculture
23h30 – Niskerone
01h00 – CAMO & KROOKED ft DYNAMITE MC (AUS+UK)
02h30 – RudeOne
Thursday:
19h00 – The Martin Brothers
20h00 – Carri Wolfe
21h00 – Justin Swart
22h00 – Jet Black Camaro
23h00 – Black Market Riots
Friday:
10h00 – Stand-up Comedy with Vittorio Leonardi, Monique Nortje, Ryan Whittle and Mojak Lehoko
11h00 – Sutherland
12h00 – Improv Comedy with Vittorio Leonardi, Monique Nortje, Ryan Whittle and Mojak Lehoko
12h30 – Elevated Motion
13h15 – Stand-up Comedy with Deep Fried Man
13h45 – Mr Cat & the Jackal
Saturday:
10h00 – Improv Comedy with Vittorio Leonardi, Monique Nortje, Ryan Whittle and Mojak Lehoko
11h00 – Yo Grapes
12h00 – Stand-up Comedy with Deep Fried Man
12h30 – Aidan Martin
13h15 – Improv Comedy with Vittorio Leonardi, Monique Nortje, Ryan Whittle and Mojak Lehoko
13h45 – The Frown
Here is our gallery of happy festival goers and their interesting outfits
Be sure to keep an eye on our Events & Entertainment page for the latest events listings in Pretoria.