Series leaders extend domination
The 6th round of the aQuellé Ocean Racing Series kicked off the 2015 sports calendar on Sunday morning with the current leaders in the various disciplines continuing with their Season 10 domination.
Just under 500 participants took part on Sunday in Africa’s largest family beach event which is unique to Nelson Mandela Bay, having been introduced to the city in 2007 by non-profit events company Zsports, and taking place on mostly alternate Sunday mornings during the summer months. Round 6 also saw the increase of the 2km ocean swim to a 3km swim for the remainder of the season as a large percentage of the swimmers prepare for the Ironman event in March. Claim the first 3km win of the season was 17 year old Daniel Jones with brother Jason in 2nd place and Bradley Reen in 3rd place whilst Hannah Haswell claimed line honours in the ladies division from Rebecca Newman and Carina Bruwer.
The 1km Ocean Swim is being dominated by 19 year old Wayne Jones, middle brother of Daniel and Jason, with Joshua Bellairs Sundays runner up with veteran PJ Duffy in 3rd place. 16 year old Framesby Scholar, Brigitte Muller, remains unbeaten this season in the ladies division with another convincing win ahead of Amy Mardon and Antonella Saporta.
On the beach, there’s no stopping the teenagers this season as 13 year old Megan Snyman and 15 year old Dylan Finlay continue their domination of the 5km Beach Run. On Sunday Finlay beat Somalian Abdi Richter with Matthys Swart placing 3rd as Snyman beat Cape Townian Joanne Pratt and PE’s Annemieke Mock to the line.
The 1km Beach run for children 12 years and under is proving most popular with children from as young as 2 years old taking part in the Series. In the youngest age group, 6 years and under, Aiden Joubert and Tayla Wilson won the gold medals with Cameron Holden and Jordan Britz getting silver whilst Dante Havenga and Emily Burley got the bronze. In the 7 to 8 years age group, Jayson Archibald and Amber Joubert were the winners, Zack Willimott and Megan Hough the runners up with Chad Brown and Sarah Venter placing 3rd on the morning. The 9 to 10 years age group saw Mats Mock and Zanri Black winning from Connor Roff and Rebecca Mardon with Tyron Jeacocks and Jessica Orrey placing 3rd. In the oldest age group of 11 to 12 years, it was Aidan Finaly and Kayla Ferreira snatching gold from Luke Jeacocks and Tara Sacke with Tiaan Black and Bella Archibald grabbing the bronze medal.
The Series returns to Hobie Beach for Round 7 on Sunday 18th January with Series entry possible on www.oceanracingseries.com. Season 10 of the aQuellé will conclude with Round 10 on Sunday 25th March and is followed with a big Series prize giving function at News Cafe between 11am and 1pm on the day.
SUMMARY RESULTS
aQuellé Ocean Racing Series
Round 6
3km Ocean Swim
Men:
1 Daniel Jones (34:50); 2 Jason Jones (35:20); 3 Bradley Reen (35:30); 4 Dylan Smith (35:49); 5 Bruce Campbell (38:59); 6 Retief Van Der Merwe (40:38); 7 Greg Tucker (40:57); 8 Gawie Henning (43:00); 9 Rudi Schoeman (43:10); 10 Kyle De Lange (43:12); 11 Greg Hough (43:22); 12 Iain Geddes (43:24); 13 Mark Willimott (43:37); 14 Ralph West (43:40); 15 James Crawford (43:46); 16 Richden Jute (44:27); 17 Kevin Raine (44:32); 18 Graeme Renard (45:56); 19 Grant Williamson (46:11); 20 Justin Fraenkel (46:13); 21 Ross Helliwell (46:16); 22 Peter Marriott (47:29); 23 Martin Von Allerman (48:09); 24 Chris Howes (48:10); 25 Bruce Gie (48:12); 26 Mark Alderman (48:50); 27 Bruce Fields (48:53); 28 Stanford Slabbert (48:57); 29 Bernus Olivier (49:21); 30 James Helliwell (49:35);
Ladies:
1 Hannah Haswell (39:14); 2 Rebecca Newman (39:59); 3 Carina Bruwer (43:20); 4 Idelette Olivier (43:59); 5 Yanah Gerber (48:00); 6 Michelle Enslin (48:03); 7 Kerry Hains (49:02); 8 Tammy Geyer (49:10); 9 Melanie Norden (51:02); 10 Mary-Anne Stott (51:20); 11 Lize Van Staden (51:55); 12 Karen Dorfling (52:17); 13 Sally Waterworth (52:22); 14 Margie Saunders (53:42); 15 Jenny Potts (54:07); 16 Tracey Almirall (57:20); 17 Natalie Hagedorn-Hansen (58:44); 18 Michelle Mortimer (1:00:); 19 Ronel Scheepers (1:00:); 20 Celeste Swart (1:00:); 21 Robyn Dougans (1:00:); 22 Bronwin Meyer (1:01:); 23 Mandy Zoonekynd (1:04:); 24 Barbara Fisher-Hill (1:06:); 25 Luaren Olivier (1:09:); 26 Odessa Perelson (1:09:); 27 Maria Stott (1:10:); 28 Luarika Kilion (1:10:); 29 Vannessa Webb (1:21:); 30 Marilyn Bull (1:24:);
1km Ocean Swim
Men:
1 Wayne Jones (12:42); 2 Joshua Bellairs (13:28); 3 Pj Duffy (13:41); 4 Merrick Fairall (14:20); 5 Andrew Masterton (14:24); 6 Josh McGrath (14:26); 7 Munro Ferreira (14:54); 8 Luke Crawford (15:14); 9 Josh Tucker (15:40); 10 Slater Black (15:54); 11 Cole Craig (16:00); 12 Leejay Van Niekerk (16:17); 13 Barry Serfontein (16:20); 14 Gordon Wessels (16:43); 15 Scott Zambonini (17:01); 16 Rob Smith (17:01); 17 Christian Schuck (17:18); 18 Hein Lodewyks (17:22); 19 Michael Fairall (18:19); 20 Rolf Kickhofel (18:21); 21 Conal Turner (18:29); 22 Brenton Blignaut (18:35); 23 Daniel Rowe (18:43); 24 Enrico Els (18:44); 25 Luke Coyle-Dowling (18:46); 26 Ryan Smith (18:50); 27 Billy Browne (19:18); 28 Jason Anderson (19:27); 29 Wanye Blochlinger (19:37); 30 Brett Holmes (19:40);
Ladies:
1 Brigitte Muller (14:14); 2 Amy Mardon (15:00); 3 Antonelle Saporta (15:20); 4 Natalie Britz (17:24); 5 Paige Black (17:27); 6 Val Millen (18:32); 7 Elizabeth Anderson (19:44); 8 Jenne Williams (19:47); 9 Britney Brown (20:13); 10 Carolyn Fryer (20:18); 11 Ingrid Brown (20:22); 12 Susann Chapman (20:24); 13 Elizabeth Orrey (20:28); 14 Amy Erasmus (20:32); 15 Margo Naude (20:38); 16 Jordan Cooper (20:41); 17 Salmon Annemarie (20:47); 18 Susan Derbyshire (21:06); 19 Nel-Mari Van Niekerk (21:18); 20 Karen Morgan (21:23); 21 Elizabeth Craig (21:25); 22 Joy Van Der Walt (21:35); 23 Belinda Cole (21:38); 24 Lizel Rowlings (21:50); 25 Marieke Roux (21:56); 26 Lindy Blom (22:02); 27 Anneliese Van Niekerk (22:05); 28 Sharon Wilson (22:14); 29 Ferhana Raban (22:17); 30 Marissa Haswell (23:22);
5km Beach Run
Men:
1 Dylan Finlay (14:29); 2 Abdi Richter (14:33); 3 Matthys Swart (19:37); 4 Zenand Mulder (19:58); 5 Josh Hufkie (22:43); 6 Ryan Alfonso (22:46); 7 Marcelle Meyer (23:20); 8 Alvin Finlay (24:11); 9 Dawn Denysschen (24:14); 10 Ken Craig (24:20);
Ladies:
1 Megan Snyman (22:58); 2 Joanne Pratt (23:56); 3 Annemieke Mock (24:09); 4 Imke Smit (24:38); 5 Felicity Howell (26:05); 6 Samantha Perelson (28:37); 7 Aimee Newman (29:05); 8 Liezel Wait (29:13); 9 Saskia Wait (30:12); 10 Maritza Craig (33:22);
5km Beach Walk
Men:
1 Juan Slabbert (30:44); 2 Colin Korkie (32:09); 3 Johan Ferreira (32:58); 4 Quentin Vermaak (34:44); 5 Robin Daniel (35:50); 6 Gareth Alfonso (36:39); 7 Mark Pellissier (39:09); 8 Harry Pratt (40:10); 9 Heiri Schuck (42:56);
Ladies:
1 Milé Vermaak (34:13); 2 Michelle Geel (34:49); 3 Helen Schuck (35:48); 4 Janet Alfonso (36:41); 5 Lindsay Jenkinson (36:52); 6 Claire Reece (37:41); 7 Juandi Van Rooyen (37:45); 8 Marilyn Pratt (38:00); 9 Eleasha Neal (43:40); 10 Kitty Leite (1:02:); 11 Belinda Nel (1:02:);
Kids 1km Beach Run
6 years and under
Boys:
1 Aiden Joubert (5:37); 2 Cameron Holden (6:00); 3 Dante Havenga (6:21); 4 Riley Havienigh (6:37); 5 Ivan Strauss (6:43); 6 Jarryd Hoppner (6:58); 7 Jason Denysschen (7:02); 8 Christian Holed (7:07); 9 Kevin Brandle (7:19); 10 Oliver Hough (7:22); 11 Kyle Britz (8:26); 12 Janne Mock (9:04); 13 Mikhail Strauss (9:34); 14 Antoine Pellissier (32:3);
Girls:
1 Tayla Wilson (6:23); 2 Sordan Britz (6:54); 3 Emily Burley (7:14); 4 Shelby Terblanche (7:16); 5 Jordyn Hoppner (7:24); 6 Kezia Terblanche (7:27); 7 Sarah-Ann Stevens (7:30); 8 Lauren Duckworth (7:42); 9 Akeyna Karp (8:15); 10 Kaitlyn Richter (9:47); 11 Greta Mock (11:0); 12 Gabriella Reece (11:3);
7 to 8 years
Boys:
1 Jayson Archibald (4:15); 2 Zack Willimott (4:45); 3 Chad Brown (4:49); 4 Jordan Brandle (4:55); 5 Benjamin Terblanche (4:58); 6 Daniel Richter (5:11); 7 Luke Maguire (5:27); 8 Neal Marais (5:42); 9 Tenash Allah (6:33);
Girls:
1 Amber Joubert (4:52); 2 Megan Hough (5:45); 3 Sarah Venter (5:55); 4 Dinica Roff (5:57); 5 Lauren Webb (6:03); 6 Gabby Britz (6:45); 7 Drew Jenkinson (7:04);
9 to 10 years
Boys:
1 Mats Mock (4:25); 2 Connor Roff (4:27); 3 Tyron Jeacocks (4:39); 4 Ethan Heyns (5:02); 5 Alex Willimott (5:07); 6 Matthew Maguire (5:35); 7 Troy Denysschen (6:35); 8 Jean-Pierre Pellissier (6:40);
Girls:
1 Zanri Black (4:23); 2 Rebecca Mardon (4:31); 3 Jessica Orrey (4:42); 4 Paige Dickson (4:47); 5 Jodi Wilson (5:00); 6 Robyn Hough (5:09); 7 Amy Serfontein (5:18); 8 Megan Foster (5:20); 9 Rachel Venter (5:39); 10 Lara Kleinhans (5:47); 11 Monique Alloway (5:49); 12 Jorja Sacke (5:53); 13 Jessie Geel (6:04); 14 Beth Burley (6:26); 15 Caitlin Rademakers (6:31); 16 Kayra Parker-Nance (6:48); 17 Chloe Critchlow (6:50);
11 to 12 years
Boys:
1 Aidan Finlay (3:59); 2 Luke Jeacocks (5:14); 3 Tiaan Black (5:16); 4 Brent Mortimer (5:22);
Girls:
1 Kayla Ferreira (3:43); 2 Tara Sacke (4:05); 3 Bella Archibald (4:13); 4 Lauren Tarr (4:18); 5 Monique Ferreira (4:20); 6 Sarah Hansen (4:34); 7 Shaylin Whitlock (5:51); 8 Sarah Foster (24:3);