Great start to 2017/18 Triathlon Season
The bumper attendance of around 130 triathletes took part in Sunday’s Nelson Mandela Bay Triathlon Championships, hosted by About IT despite the strong off-shore winds making for a tough cycle leg.
Defending champion Keegan Cooke had a great race taking just over 4 minutes off his winning time from last season when he crossed the line in 2 hours 1 minute and 23 seconds after having completed the 1500m swim, 40km cycle and 10km run. Louis de Villers placed 2nd with Jarryd Cooke in 3rd place. Claudia Harcus snatched the ladies title in a time of 2hrs 27 minutes and 42 seconds from Mariette Hattingh and Jeanette van Tonder.
Recently crowned World disabled triathlon champion, Charl Parkin from Port Elizabeth, took part on Sunday and won the disabled category over the Sprint Distance in a time of 1 hour 27 minutes and 37 seconds whilst Dewald Klinkenburg defended his Junior title over the Sprint Distance in a time of 1 hour 14 minutes and 55 seconds from Shane Hall with Danieke de Kock from East London taking the girls title from Martelize Kruger. In the Youth category for children under the age of 16 years, Andrew Bosch and Chelsey Cooke were the victors.
Social triathletes were also able to take part on the morning with Graeme Renard and Lizelle Truter winning the Olympic Distance race, Paul Mason and Jackie Strydom the Sprint Distance race with Siphosethu Nomoyi and Kiara Herman winning the Super Sprint Triathlon.
The top 3 championship winners in all age groups all received Nelson Mandela Bay Triathlon medals together we Champagne sponsored by Distell. Whilst all finishers enjoyed an ice cold organic Soga frozen orange Ice rocket and a Score Energy Drink as they came through the finish.
The next triathlon event in Nelson Mandela Bay will be the About IT Triathlon Summer Series which is a 4-part Sprint Distance triathlon starting on the 16th December at Pollok Beach. Full results from Sunday at on the Zsports website together with information on the above mentioned Series.
SUMMARY RESULTS
Nelson Mandela Bay Triathlon Championships
Pollok Beach, Port Elizabeth
Sunday 26th November 2017
Disabled Triathlon
1 Charl Parkin (1:27:37);
Senior Championships
Men: 1 Keegan Cooke (2:01:23); 2 Louis De Villiers (2:10:13); 3 Jarryd Cooke (2:13:20); 4 Jared Jordan (2:14:57); 5 Shane D’Arcy (2:23:50); 6 Christiaan Joubert (2:27:03); 7 Luke Watkins (2:27:44); 8 Jacques Joubert (2:31:17); 9 Mark Bosch (2:33:14); 10 Michael Sacke (2:33:31); 11 Tim Briscoe (2:33:53); 12 Nick Chapman (2:33:54); 13 George Martin Winship (2:34:13); 14 Dean Wilson (2:39:14); 15 Mike Bosch (2:40:39); 16 Roger Steele (2:41:58); 17 Andre Kleynhans (2:43:41); 18 Wayne Venter (2:45:57); 19 Helder De Almeida E Silva (3:00:52); 20 Jose Neves (3:14:20); 21 Armin Brandle (3:14:23); 22 Chris Viljoen (3:21:22);
Ladies: 1 Claudia Harcus (2:27:42); 2 Mariette Hattingh (2:31:19); 3 Jeanette Van Tonder (2:52:28); 4 Yanka Trzebiatowsky (3:02:02);
Junior Championships
Boys: 1 Dewald Klinkenburg (1:14:55); 2 Shane Hall (1:17:16);
Girls: 1 Danieke De Kock (1:18:29); 2 Martelize Kruger (1:31:40);
Youth Championships
Boys: 1 Andrew Bosch (0:42:50); 2 Francois De Villiers Jnr. (0:46:49); 3 Reghardt Klinkenburg (0:49:42); 4 Finn Kirsten (0:50:06); 5 Jochen Abdou Bohr (1:12:20)
Girls: 1 Chelsey Cooke (0:42:30); 2 Nicola Harcus (0:47:36);
Olympic Distance Triathlon
Men:
1 Graeme Renard (2:10:22); 2 Eric Hoffman (2:15:51); 3 Hein Lodewyk (2:17:16); 4 Roger Hooke (2:18:44); 5 Jack De Kort (2:25:11); 6 James Crawford (2:28:36); 7 Dwayne Kemp (2:28:44); 8 Tim Heine (2:32:26); 9 Phil Heine (2:32:27); 10 Jacques Halbert (2:33:39); 11 Leonard John Michau (2:33:54); 12 Grant Miskin (2:39:13); 13 Duraan Badenhorst (2:40:12); 14 Anton Kerdey (2:42:57); 15 Joshua Gernetzky (2:42:58); 16 Bernus Olivier (2:43:37); 17 Conrad Herion (2:48:49); 18 Etienne Steenkamp (2:50:28); 19 Faiq Jappie (2:50:32); 20 Christo Scriven (2:52:46); 21 Filmar Claasen (2:53:23); 22 Rory Richter (2:54:26); 23 Paul Louw (2:54:43); 24 Corné Van Der Berg (2:56:28); 25 Shaun Walters (2:59:25); 26 Stephanus Hyman (3:00:50); 27 Andy Iverson (3:03:47); 28 Tian Beukes (3:04:49); 29 Petrus Rademeyer (3:11:55); 30 Michael Price (3:27:29); 31 Herman Scheepers (3:27:42); 32 Brad Pitts (3:31:34);
Ladies:1 Lizelle Truter (2:38:13); 2 Tarnia Gernetzky (2:45:52); 3 Adelle Brits (2:58:20); 4 Janine Van Rooyen (3:04:17); 5 Amanda Shaw (3:06:31); 6 Amanda Pieterse (3:08:31); 7 Michelle Cronje (3:10:25); 8 Toinette Koumpan (3:16:53); 9 Karen Mels (3:17:12); 10 Michelle Van Jaarsveld (3:20:43); 11 Veronika Kerdei (3:22:46);
Sprint Triathon
Men: 1 Paul Mason (1:13:40);2 Jeff Stubbings (1:17:02); 3 Muhammad Allie (1:18:21); 4 Marc Burger (1:28:16); 5 Charl De Lange (1:28:17); 6 Jacques Belfmeyer (1:31:27); 7 Martin Langley (1:31:43); 8 Herman Matthews (1:35:28); 9 Johan Coetzee (1:35:49); 10 Neels Campher (1:35:51); 11 Hein Burger (1:36:52); 12 Mervin De Lange (1:37:30); 13 Rudi Burger (1:38:51); 14 Mike Briggs (1:39:36); 15 Nico Van Niekerk (1:40:15); 16 Andrew Austin (1:43:30); 17 Hugh Oxenham (1:51:27); 18 Dean Parry (1:53:01); 19 Mike Wilson (2:03:29);
Girls: 1 Jackie Strydom (1:33:28); 2 Lindsay Steele (1:33:38); 3 Cindy Forbes (1:33:59); 4 Etreshia Coetzee (1:34:32); 5 Gabi Gervais (1:34:57); 6 Angela Sanderson (1:38:18); 7 Lisa Matthews (1:42:19); 8 Catherine Sweetnam (1:45:22); 9 Heather Mason (1:50:40); 10 Taryn Lindhorst (1:51:26); 11 Nicky Botha (2:15:14);
Super Sprint Triathlon
Boys 1 Siphosethu Nomoyi (0:49:41); 2 Daniel Van Niekerk (0:52:08);
Girls: 1 Kiara Herman (0:42:05); 2 Jorja Sacke (0:54:55); 3 Tara Sacke (0:55:10); 4 Emily Van Niekerk (1:08:39); 5 Lindy Walters (1:12:25);