Selborne College Sport Results w/e 29th January 2017
SELBORNE COLLEGE SPORT RESULTS FOR WEEK-ENDING 29th JANUARY 2017
CRICKET:
SELBORNE U14A VS PORT REX U14A – 24 JANUARY 2017
Selborne 230/2 (B. Conroy 124 no, H. Rohm 41, H. Zantsi 36 no).
Port Rex 49 all out. (S. Packery 3/15, A. Gwana 3/5).
Selborne won by 181 runs.
SELBORNE U14C VS PORT REX U14C – 24 JANUARY 2017
Port Rex 10 all out. (L. Milne 3 wkts, Y. Mali 3 wkts, J. Fletcher 3 wkts)
Selborne 11.
Selborne won by 1 run.
SELBORNE 1ST XI VS STIRLING HIGH 1ST XI – 25th JANUARY 2017
Stirling 62 all out (C. Schluter 3/11 hatrick, M. Dewar 1/12, T. Elshove 2/19, T. Alexander 2/12).
Selborne 63/3. (M. Dewar 23 no, J. Raubenheimer 14).
Selborne won by 7 wickets.
SELBORNE 3rd VS DALE COLLEGE 3RD XI – 25TH JANUARY 2017
Selborne 168 all out (C. Peterson 23, A. Mountford 27, J. Dalbock 20, S. Mngqibisa 20).
Dale 45 all out (C. Jumba 1/6, L. Schwulst 2/10).
Selborne won by 123 runs.
SELBORNE 5ths VS GRENS 5TH XI – 25th JANUARY 2017
Grens 99 all out. (T. Nicholson 3 wkts, C. Renton 3 wkts).
Selborne 102/8. (R. Rawlins 31)
Selborne won by 3 wickets.
SELBORNE U15B VS PORT REX U15A – 25 JANUARY 2017
Selborne 139/6 (J. Evans 42, R. Nel 23).
Port Rex 97/5 (T. Jodwana 2/17).
Selborne won by 42 runs.
SELBORNE 1ST XI VS HUDSON PARK 1ST XI – 28 JANUARY 2017
Hudson Park 187 all out (D. Lones 5/61, M. Dewar 2/16).
Selborne 137/6 (J. Raubenheimer 42 no, M. Ferrant 37, E. Boucher 18).
Selborne drew.
SELBORNE 2nds XI VS HUDSON PARK 2ND XI – 28 JANUARY 2017
Selborne 217 all out. (S. Els 64, D. Thompson 36, A. Brandt 35).
Hudson Park 88 all out.
Selborne won by 129 runs.
TENNIS
Congratulations to Ryan Little on finishing Runner-Up in the Brian Bands East Cape Open in the Men’s Division.
Justin Cronje finished in third place.
WATERPOLO
GREY BLOEM ITEC 1ST TEAM TOURNAMENT 26-28 JANUARY 2017
FIRST TEAM
Selborne vs St Benedicts 11-4 Selborne vs Grey Bloem 8-4 Selborne vs Crawfords 10-3 Selborne vs Stirling 8-5 (Quarter-Final) Selborne vs Grey PE 0-1 (Semi-Final) Selborne vs Redham 6-4 (Ended 3rd out of 16 Teams)
QUADRANGULAR IN GRAHAMSTOWN 28 JANUARY 2017
SECOND TEAM
Selborne vs Grey 2-1 Selborne vs St Andrews U16A 4-2 Selborne vs St Andrews 10-2
THIRD TEAM
Selborne vs Graeme 1sts 8-0 Selborne vs St Andrews 9-5 Selborne vs Grey 4ths 13-0
FOURTH TEAM
Selborne vs St Andrews 9-5 Selborne vs St Andrews U16A 4-7 Selborne vs Grey 3rds 5-9
FIFTH/SIXTH TEAMS
Selborne 5th vs Grey 6th Team 4-4 Selborne 6th vs St Andrews 6th 4-1 Selborne 5th vs Grey 5th 2-2 Selborne 6th vs St Andrews 5th 6-3 Selborne 6th vs St Andrews 7th 9-4 Selborne 5th vs St Andrews 6th 12-3
UNDER 15A
Selborne U15A vs Grey PE U15A 1-5 Selborne U15A vs St Andrews U15A 7-4
UNDER 15B
Selborne U15B vs Kingswood U16A 2-1 Selborne U15B vs St Andrews U15B 11-1
UNDER 15C
Selborne U15C vs St Andrews U15B 4-2 Selborne U15C vs Graeme U15C 7-1
UNDER 14A
Selborne U14A vs Grey PE U14A 3-1 Selborne U14A vs St Andrews U14A 5-1
UNDER 14B
Selborne U14B vs Kingswood U14A 5-3 Selborne U14B vs Selborne U14C 8-0
UNDER 14C
Selborne U14C vs Grey Bloem U14C 4-6 Selborne U14C vs Grey College U14C 4-7 Selborne U14C vs Kingswood U14A 7-3
ROWING
SETTLERS’ REGATTA GRAHAMSTOWN
The following crews did well to win their races at the Eastern Cape Sprint Championships:
First Four
Second Four
Second Eight
U16A Four
U15B Quad
The U16 8, U16B Quad and U15A Quad all recorded close seconds.
Information supplied by Selborne College