Selborne College Sport Results w/e 11th February 2018
SELBORNE COLLEGE SPORT RESULTS FOR WEEK-ENDING 11th FEBRUARY 2018
CRICKET:
Selborne College 1st XI vs Lilyfontein 1st XI (5 February 2018)
CSA T20 Semi-Final (Border Region)
Lilyfontein 135/5 (Matt Dewar 3/14, Sebastian Denison-Brown 2/28)
Selborne 137/3 (Thomas Bursey 39, Austen Brandt 32 no, Ethan Boucher 41 no).
Selborne won by 7 wickets.
Selborne College 1st XI vs Grens 1st XI (7 February 2018)
Algie Cup T20
Selborne 153/8 (Matthew Ferrant 40, Austen Brandt 34, Sebastian Denison-Brown 22).
Grens 71/9 (Aiden van Wyk 2/18, Matthew Fourie 1/6, Austen Brandt 2/16)
Selborne won by 82 runs.
Selborne College 1st XI vs Hudson Park 1st XI (8 February 2018)
CSA T20 Final (Border Region)
Hudson Park 126/8 (Matt Dewar 1/21, Tristan Alexander 1/8, Aiden van Wyk 2/19)
Selborne 130/3 (Matt Dewar 62 no, Ethan Boucher 22, Stuart Els 21 no)
Selborne won by 7 wickets.
Selborne U14A vs Hudson Park U14A (6 February 2018)
Selborne 172/3 (B. de Kock 48, T. Stagg 35, A. Dewar 33, K. Van Wyk 27 no)
Hudson Park 48 all out (T. Jacobs 2/18, C. Houzet 4/19)
Selborne won by 124 runs.
Selborne U14b vs Dale U14a (6 February 2018)
Dale 133/8 (S. Pillay 3/17, D. Adams 27/3)
Selborne 113/7 (O. Ben 26)
Selborne lost by 20 runs.
Selborne U15c vs Merrifield U15a (6 February 2018)
Selborne 141/6 (C. Willmers 64, T. Sparg 22)
Merrifield 115/8.
Selborne won by 26 runs.
Selborne 3rd Team vs Hudson Park 2nd Team (7 February 2018)
Selborne 150/6 (J. Coles 54 no, K. Zimmerman 36 no)
Hudson 233/10 (J. Coles 3/31, K. Zimmerman 3/31, J. Vosloo 2/10, O. Dyani 2/10)
Selborne won by 28 runs.
Selborne College 4th XI vs Cambridge 2nd TEAM (7th February 2018)
Selborne 118/10 (G. Kretzman 69 no)
Cambridge 119/7.
Selborne lost by 3 wickets.
Selborne 5TH XI vs Beaconhurst 2nd XI (8 February 2018)
Selborne 115/9 (C. Opperman 63)
Beaconhurst 80/9.
Selborne won by 35 runs.
Selborne College 1st XI, 3rd XI, U15a and U15b cricket matches against Queens College were called off due to rain.
Travis Hayward scored 106 retired for the Selborne U15A against Queens and Matthew Volker scored 112 retired for Selborne 3rd XI against Queens.
Selborne 2ND XI vs Queen’s 2nd XI (10 February 2018)
Selborne 179 all out (R. Masters 53)
Queen’s 89 (O. Sizani 3/10, J. Bader 2/12, J. Coles 2/10)
Selborne won by 90 runs.
Selborne U14a vs Queen’s U14a (10 February 2018)
Queen’s 65 all out (T. Jacobs 2/14, C. Houzet 3/12, T. Stagg 3/11).
Selborne 67/2 (B. Schwulst 46 no)
Selborne won by 8 wickets.
Selborne U14b vs Queen’s U14b (10 February 2018)
Queen’s 31 all out (D. Adams 4/2)
Selborne 208/4 (O. Ben 100 no, M. Boyce 40)
Queens College forfeited their 2nd innings.
Selborne won by an innings and 177 runs.
TENNIS:
Merrifield Tournament (9-10th February 2018)
The Selborne First Tennis Side participated in the Merrifield Tennis Tournament on Friday and Saturday.
The following results were achieved:
Versus East London Invitation Won 6-0
Versus Grens Won 6-0
Versus Merrifield Won 4-2
The First Team therefore won the tournament and retained the title they won last year.
Queen’s Derby (9th February 2018)
In a closely fought contest, the Selborne 2nd team lost to Queen’s 1st Team 4 matches to 5.
Under 15 League (9 February 2018)
The Selborne Under 15A Team beat Stirling U15A 6 matches to 0.
SQUASH:
FNB St Andrews Squash Festival Held In Bloemfontein (9& 10 February 2018)
The 1st team travelled to Bloemfontein to play in this festival.
Results as follows:
Selborne 1st Squash Team beat St Albans (6-0), beat St Johns (5-1), Michaelhouse (6-0), lost KES (2-4) and beat St Andrews Bloem (5-1).
ROWING:
Selborne and Buffalo Regattas (8-10 February 2018)
With the Exception of one school, all the country’s top school’s first teams competed in East London over the weekend. The Buffalo Regatta is rowed over 2000m for the seniors and U16s, while the juniors row over 1000m. The Selborne Regatta is a sprint regatta and all races are rowed over 500m.
In many of the races there were a number of heats, in some cases five heats of six boats, so progressing to the finals was tough. The following did well although they did not make it through to the finals:
Gale came 2nd in the Buffalo heats and third in the Selborne in the U15 sculls.
The U15 A quad came 3rd in the heats.
Godfrey came 3rd in the heats of the U16 sculls.
Nelson came 2nd in the heats of the 2nd sculls.
Ah Tow came third in the heats of the 1st sculls.
The following crews progressed to the finals:
The U15 Octople did well to make the finals in both regattas. The First Eight did well to come 2nd in the heats of the Selborne Regatta and made it through to the final where they came 6th.
The First coxless four did well to progress through to the finals in both regattas, coming 5th in the Selborne Regatta and 6th in the Buffalo Regatta.
Athletics:
Inter-Schools Athletics (10 February 2018)
U14:
J. Rademeyer – 100m, 12.56 sec, 2nd place
U15:
K. Govind – 400m, 57.43 sec, 1st place
H. Mgudlwa – Long Jump, 5.27 metres, 3rd place
R. Nicholson – 200m, 24.5 sec, 3rd place
R. Nicolson – long jump, 5.72 metres, 1st place
B. Opio-Ikuya – Javelin 30.98 meters, 3rd place
U17:
J. Butler – 100m, 10.6 sec, 1st place
J. Butler – 200m, 22.0 sec, 1st place
C. Gratz – 100m 10.7 sec, 2nd place
C. Gratz – 200m, 23.31 sec, 2nd place
S. Javu – long jump, 6.09 meters, 2nd place
B. Muzenda, 3000m, 10 min 32 sec, 1st place
U 19:
I.Magadla – long jump, 4.58m, 2nd place
X. Manisi – 800m, 2 minutes 4 sec, 1st place
E. Macmaster – 100m, 11.47 sec, 2nd place
E. Macmaster, 200m, 23.47 sec, 2nd place
N. Mpondwana, 400m, 54.75 sec, 1st place
A. Ngalwa, Triple Jump, 12.8m, 1st place
A. Ngalwa, Long Jump, 5.55m, 1st place
Water Polo:
Jason Murray U14 Water Polo Tournament hosted by Selborne College (9 & 10 February 2018)
Selborne College U14A beat Hudson Park (12-0), beat St Andrews B (15-0), beat Pearson (6-0), beat Grey College (3-2), beat Grey HS B (11-1), beat St Andrews (Semi-Final)(3-1) and lost Grey HS A (Final)(1-2).
Selborne College U14A came 2nd in the tournament.
Selborne College U14B lost Kingswood (2-9), lost Grey HS A (0-17), lost Merrifield (0-6), lost Stirling (1-10), lost St Andrews (0-11), lost St Andrews B (1-2).
Selborne College U14B came 12th in the tournament.
Information supplied by Selborne College